» Veterans Law Updates
[…] Wilkie. In it, the Court laid out a road map for Veterans trying to get the correct VA rating for migraines. In this video,… Read More
Read More

Lawyers with a Purpose: a path to happiness in the law.

If you hear the phrase, lawyers with a purpose, what is your immediate reaction? Do you roll your eyes? Yawn? Close this page and find something else to read? I’ll be honest, the first time a business coach told me that my law practice needs to… Read More
Read More

Precedential CAVC Alert: Quinn v. Wilkie (17-4555)

38 U.S.C. §7107(b) (2012) requires “[t]he Board shall decide any appeal only after affording the appellant an opportunity for a hearing.” When a veteran has a BVA hearing, and seeks another hearing after the BVA decision is vacated and remanded,… Read More
Read More

Federal Circuit Precedent Alert: Shea v. Wilkie (scope of an informal VA claim)